Vinyl Record Day

Vinyl Record Day

Vinyl Record Day – a day for those vinyl records that you can listen to music on. #VinylRecordDay

Vinyl Records are making a come back. They were very popular going into the 1990’s. And even now in the late 2010’s.

You could listen to people like The Beatles, Elivs Presley, The Monkees and more.

I remember we had some records growing up as a child and one with Eddie Rabbit. Not to mention, my sister and I would always listen to Santa and the Three Bears on record during Christmas. Plus, we had many more, those are two of the ones I remember.

Vinyl Record Day

This holiday is held annually on August 12 and founded by Gary Freiberg of Los Osos, California. The date was chosen to commemorate the day Thomas Edison invented the phonograph in 1877.

Also known as

  • Gramophone Records
  • Phonograph Records
  • Record

These disc contained storage of sound data and used with a player with a needle to read the disc.

Disc used rotation speeds

RPM’s – Rotations Per Minute

  • 45s
  • 33 1/3
  • 78s

Vinyl Record Sizes

  • 12 inch
  • 10 inch
  • 7 inch

First published August 10, 2019. Last updated or republished August 12, 2019.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.