Santa’s Reindeer are female – Did you know that Santa’s reindeer are female? Here is a fact about antlers and who has them or not in this caribou family. Also included are some facts about this animal that adapts to snow well. Besides, Only women would be able to drag a fat man in a red velvet suit all around the world in one night and not get lost!”
Santa’s Reindeer are Female!Santa's Reindeer are Female! Click To Tweet
According to the Alaska Department of Fish and Game, while both male and female reindeer grow antlers in the summer each year, male reindeer drop their antlers at the beginning of winter, usually late November to mid-December. Female reindeer retain their antlers till after they give birth in the spring. Therefore, according to every historical rendition depicting Santa’s reindeer, every single one of them; from Rudolph to Blitzen; had to be a girl. We should’ve known.
Speaking of Rudolph, did you know he almost had a different name and colored nose?
This was a funny quote I found.
Only women would be able to drag a fat man in a red velvet suit all around the world in one night and not get lost! That's why Santa's Reindeer are female! Click To Tweet
“Only women would be able to drag a fat man in a red velvet suit all around the world in one night and not get lost!”
Clement Clarke Moore “A Visit from Saint Nicholas” (aka “The Night Before Christmas”) in 1823. No one thought about reindeer until for Santa until that poem was written. Did you know two of their names changed? Dunder and Blixem became known as Donner and Blitzen. There names meant Thunder and Lightening.
Also truth be told real reindeer cannot fly! But they sure can swim.
Males are bulls, females are cows and their babies are calves. They don’t have names like the deer you hunt and call them buck and does.
Robert May. May wrote “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer” in 1939. IN German Rudolph means “famous wolf”.
If you google you can find many more interesting facts about this beautiful creation of God the reindeer.
First published December 19, 2016. Last republished or updated December 2, 2019.