National Human Trafficking Awareness Day

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day – A day is to raise awareness of modern practices of slavery, that is usually in Plain Sight.

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day - A day is to raise awareness of modern practices of slavery, that is usually in Plain Sight.
MetroCreative Image

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is held annually on January 11. It was founded by the United States Senate on June 22nd, 2007.

Sadly this is happening right now in our back yard even, right under our nose and most of the time we don’t even know it. That is why Awareness is the best weapon!

Human trafficking is a crime in which force, fraud or coercion is used to compel a person to perform labor, services or commercial sex. It affects all populations: adults, children, men, women, foreign nationals and U.S. citizens, and all economic classes. The Defense Department continues to raise awareness and do its part to end this crime.

Department of Defense (DoD)

Also known as

  • Wear Blue Day
  • Human Trafficking Awareness Day
  • National Day of Human Trafficking Awareness

On this day they ask you to wear blue to help raise awareness.

Some films to watch on Human Trafficking …

January is known as National Slavery and Human Trafficking Prevention Month.

First published January 9, 2020. Last updated or republished January 7, 2021.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Your Comment is Welcome! Feel free to share!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.